International Telegram - itelegram
Privacy Policy

The Collection and Use of Information.

iTelegram (a service of the International Telegram Companies of Canada and the United States) limits the information we collect about our customers and potential customers to what we need for internal business purposes only. We obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose and before collecting information from third parties such as credit bureaux.

iTelegram understands that privacy is a critical issue for all our customers and is committed to protecting customer personal information. We want to earn our customers’ trust by providing safeguards to protect personal information as we continue to provide valuable products and services.

iTelegram's Privacy Policy is comprised of ten privacy principles that we have developed to meet the specific needs and expectations of our customers.

The Privacy Policy at iTelegram is a formal statement that outlines the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information. The objectives of the Privacy Policy are to promote responsible management of personal information, and to inform our customers of our practices.

iTelegram will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of customers. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted within this page.

Privacy Statement.

iTelegram recognizes the importance of respecting customers’ right to privacy and adheres to the following key principles:

iTelegram is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated individuals to be accountable for the organization’s compliance.

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified at or before the time the information is collected.

Knowledge and consent will be obtained for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except where deemed inappropriate.

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is related to the purposes identified by iTelegram.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or as required by law.

Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Personal information will be protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Information is available to customers regarding iTelegram’'s policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, a customer will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. A customer is entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information, and have that information amended where appropriate.

A customer can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to iTelegram’'s designated Privacy Officer.

    Privacy Officer
    International Telegram
    19 West 34th Street, Suite 1018
    New York, NY 10001
    United States of America

Information Release.

iTelegram does not arbitrarily sell or trade identifiable client information to third parties. Release of your information occurs only

    - where we have your consent; or
    - to our suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you; or
    - where we are required or permitted to do so by law; or
    - to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you.

Protecting Information.

We protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures and we retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we stated. Only those employees involved in processing data have access to this data. Any employee found in violation of our security or privacy policies is subject to disciplinary action.

Telegram File Copies.

We maintain copies of telegrams sent by our customers and telegrams sent by third parties to our customers. These copies are kept on file for at least six months from the date of lodging. Telegram copies can be obtained by the sender or receiver for a service charge. Such copies are not made available to third parties except as required by law.

Use of Cookies.

We have a separately published policy on our use of cookies, in compliance with EU e-Privacy directives.

Email Address and Contact Information.

When you send us e-mail or when you ask us to respond to you by email, we learn your exact email address and any information you have included in the email. We use your email address to acknowledge your comments and/or reply to your questions, and we may store your communication and our reply in case we need to correspond further.

On certain pages we provide users the option of submitting names, addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses for the purpose of contacting you for customer support or follow-up. This data is not shared with anyone outside of our organization other than our suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you or where we are required or permitted to do so by law. Electronic messages sent to Canadian residents are "transactional messages" in compliance with CAN-SPAM and CASL (2014) laws.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our implementation, please contact us to discuss your needs or concerns.
 
home   |   legal   |   privacy   |   contact   |  help
© 2017 International Telegram.
FCC Registration: FRN0019646231 

  Google Review of iTelegram - International Telegram Follow iTelegram on Twitter! International Telegram is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Telegraph Service