Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 1 May 2018 and is effective 12 July 2020.

The collection and use of information.

iTelegram (a service of the International Telegram Company) understands that privacy is a critical issue for all of our customers and we are committed to protecting your personal information. We provide safeguards to protect your personal information and we only collect what we need for internal business purposes. We obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other reason.

We will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of customers. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted within this page.

Privacy statement.

Our Privacy Policy describes what personal data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes the options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

If at any time you have questions about this Policy or any of your rights described below, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at privacy@itelegram.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can provide you with timely service.

What information we collect.

When you browse our web site, we automatically collect your IP address, web browser configuration, and your interactions with the content and links on our web site. These web log statistics are automatically purged after one year. You may block this information by using third-party plugins or other web proxy services. We may also collect data from cookies so that we can personalize our services. For additional information, please visit our separately published policy on our use of cookies.

When you place an order, we collect information necessary to complete your order, including:
- Name, address and telephone number of the sender and recipient of your telegram
- Your email address and billing data for your purchase
- Content of your telegram message, and any notes regarding the delivery of your telegram

If you request assistance from us by phone, email or mail, we may retain the correspondence or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

How we use information.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or as required by law.

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties include credit card payment processors, merchant banks directly involved in your purchase, and delivery agents and administrations responsible for transmitting or delivering your telegram.

Transfer of personal data abroad. When you browse our web site or place an order, your information may be transferred across international borders to and from the United States where our servers are located. The United States may not necessarily have the same data protection laws as your country of residence. Also, when you call, fax or email us, we may provide you with support from one of our global locations outside your country of residence.

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

Links to other websites. Our web site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Your right to access, update or delete your data.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@itelegram.com for additional information and guidance for accessing, updating or deleting data (your right to be forgotten).

Data necessary for the services you have purchased can only be deleted to the extent it is no longer required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

How we store and secure your data.

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including utilization of encryption where appropriate. However, telegrams may be transmitted by means of cable or radio-frequency networks that are not inherently secure, and messages may be handled by a number of operators across international borders which may or may not have specific privacy regulations or procedures. In addition, some administrations or governments may subject telegrams to censorship.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:
- mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
- for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
- needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

Data related to a telegram, including the name(s) and address(es) of sender and recipient, the telegram message, timestamp and delivery information, is specifically exempt from update or deletion during the record keeping requirement period of seven years.

Data Protection Authority.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority in the European Union:

Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Belgium
Phone: +32 02 274 48 00
Fax: +32 02 274 48 35

See also:

Privacy Notice for California Residents (PDF)
Our policy on use of ‘cookies’

Fast. Guaranteed. Hand-delivered. That's a telegram.

Order your telegram online and it will be delivered to its destination on paper. All you need is a street address for delivery. The recipient does not need a computer to receive your message because your telegram is delivered right to their door.